PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Kids Club Early Childhood Learning Centres Pty Ltd (“Kids Club”) and is not intended to limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

1. Personal information

Kids Club is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Kids Club will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

2. Collecting personal information

Kids Club will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

Kids Club will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for Kids Club to fulfil the services or activities of Kids Club. As an approved education and care provider, Kids Club is required to collect some personal information under law, under the Education and Care Services National Law and Regulations, Family Assistance legislation and Public Health legislation.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected you should discuss this with a Kids Club employee. Kids Club employees will act strictly in accordance with this policy and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your personal information. They will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your personal information, or providing incomplete or inaccurate personal information, which may include an effect on what services Kids Club can provide to you.

3. Use of tracking technologies

Kids Club uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.

4. Using and disclosing your personal information

Kids Club collects personal information of parents and guardians, children, employees and stakeholders for the primary purposes of providing early childhood education and care services and advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children. Kids Club will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

For the purpose described above, information may be shared with Kids Club group or associate companies either in Australia or overseas. Also, in order to operate the web site or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with a service provider, which may be a business or company that is not related to Kids Club.

Kids Club will not otherwise disclose personal information to a third party for any other purpose without your consent unless it is authorised or required by law.

5. Contact by Kids Club

Kids Club may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:

  • Provide information that may be of interest about the childcare industry and developments, new Kids Club services, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.
  • To send newsletters.
  • To send marketing material and promotional offers.

If Kids Club has collected your information directly from you and we believe you reasonably expect us to, we will use or disclose your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote our services. Kids Club will provide you with a way to easily opt out of receiving direct marketing messages, and will stop sending direct marketing communications if you ask us to.

6. Individual’s right of access

Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded on Kids Club’s database. Information may be reviewed by contacting Kids Club.

If at any time you believe that Kids Club’s record of your personal information is incorrect, please let Kids Club know.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.
In some circumstances which are prescribed by the Privacy Act, such as where to do so might put a person at risk of harm or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, Kids Club may decline access to personal information. If your request for access is denied, Kids Club will provide you with a reason.

9. Kids Club and links to other web sites

Kids Club provides links to web sites outside of the Kids Club site. These linked sites are not under the control of Kids Club, and Kids Club is neither responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Kids Club web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

10. Problems or queries

Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints may be directed to our Privacy Officer:

Attention: Privacy Officer

Kids Club Early Childhood Learning Centres Pty Ltd

(02) 9651 4218

829 Old Northern road

Dural, NSW 2158

Australia

marketing@kidsclubchildcare.com.au

Digital & Inbound Marketing by RedPandas Digital.

Last Edited on 03-02-2017